Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Any kind of unauthorized transmission, broadcast, stealing & copying of the content & details of our website Whatsup.Guru, which includes but is not limited to Logo, Graphics, Artwork, Audio & Video, Text, etc. is strictly prohibited.

Whatsup Guru does not have any connection or link whatsoever with websites like whatsupguides.com, whatsupgoa.com, whatsupbharat.com, whatsupindians.com, whatsuplife.in, etc. and they should be treated as separate Business Entities.

 

Collection of Information: - We collect personally identifiable information like Names, Email, Age, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example, to add you to one of our mailing lists.

Cookie & Usage Data

We may collect information about how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

There are different types of cookies:

  • Persistent cookies remain on a user’s device for a set period of time specified in the cookie. They have activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

  • Session cookies are temporary. They allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

  • Performance cookies collect data for statistical purposes on how visitors use a website; they don’t contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to improve your user experience of a website.

  • Advertising cookies – Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s previous visits to your website or other websites. Google’s use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings.

 

How do I control my cookies?

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete all cookies and many websites will not work properly or you will lose some functionality. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using our website for these reasons.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. Generally, you have the option to see what cookies you’ve got and delete them individually, block third-party cookies or cookies from particular sites, accept all cookies, be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies. Visit the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu on your browser to change settings, and check the following links for more browser-specific information.

It is possible to opt-out of having your anonymized browsing activity within websites recorded by performance cookies.

Google Analytics — https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

We have also set out links below to Google AdSense who set cookies on our websites, and therefore on your computer, with instructions on how to opt-out of their cookies.

Google AdSense — https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

 

Use of Data

Whatsup Guru uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

  • To monitor the usage of the Service

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

We don't submit, sell or trade your personal data to any individual or any third party. Also, we do not use cookies to register your personal data on our Website.

Commitment to Data Security: - Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents, and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt-out of further mailings.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Nor this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons that help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

INFORMATION ON OUR SITE: - Businesses and Services which are featured on Whatsup Guru are chosen selectively by Whatsup Guru Team. We reserve all rights to cancel the membership of any businesses that we feel is not appropriate for the site. The members who have signed up for the newsletter at our website can also occasionally receive periodic event mailers, promotional mail, special offers, Contest information, etc. from our close Businesses Associates.

Disclaimer

Whatsup Guru team can not be held responsible for any kind of damage, liability, loss, cost, or expense suffered in context to the use of the information provided on Whatsup.Guru. The website contains links to third-party sites over which we have no control whatsoever and does not take any responsibility for the quality of content. This also applies to sites which in turn link to Whatsup.Guru Any or all recommendations, views, and charges regarding services or products displayed on Whatsup.Guru is provided for the information purpose. The Owners/Vendors of these establishments can withdraw or make changes in the amount or quality of Services and Delivery without any notice. We do not accept any liability for any change or wrong information given by the Owners/Vendors of the concerned businesses. The decision of dealings with the service/product supplier/vendor is entirely yours and any problem or dissatisfaction with these businesses should be taken up with them directly. Redefining Hospitality will not accept any kind of responsibility for your dealing/ trade.

We have taken all possible measures to ensure the quality, accuracy, and timeliness of the information featured on our site, Social Media Channels, Emails & Newsletters, However, we cannot be held responsible for any dispute, delay, or omission that may occur due to any kind of unforeseen circumstances. Any opinion/ thought listed on our website is the personal view of the reviewer, which is expected to be written in good faith and may differ from person to person.

Business & Service providers listed on Whatsup.Guru is determined exclusively by the team at Whatsup.Guru. We are very selective in our tie-ups and collaborations. You should always look for the Member pages, for businesses that have been personally reviewed and endorsed by us. We reserve all rights to cancel or discontinue membership to any business that we think is not appropriate for the website.

In addition to the periodic event mailers and newsletters, we may on occasion, send you emails with the subject—FROM OUR MEMBERS; these are promotional emails from our sponsors. Although they may often include special offers valid for all the mail-list members, these mails do not in any way express our personal opinion.

NOTICE OF COPYRIGHT INFRINGEMENT

 

Redefining Hospitality is not liable for any infringement of copyright arising out of materials transmitted through or posted on this site. This also applies to the items advertised on the site, by end-users or any third party. In the event you have any problem relating to the processing of information provided by you, you may contact the Grievance Officer, at whatisupguru@gmail.com

 

Account Information: - Your phone number, profile name, and photo, online status be available to anyone who uses our Services. Providing us the account information helps us to bring active notification to you.

Changing Your Mobile Phone Number, Profile Name, and Picture

You must change your mobile phone number using our in-app change number feature and transfer your account to your new mobile phone number. You can also change your profile name, profile picture.

Customer Support: - You may provide us with information related to your use of our Services and how to contact you so we can provide you customer support. For example, you may send us an email with information relating to our app performance or other issues.

Information Others Provide About You We receive information other people provide us, which may include information about you. For example, when other users you know use our Services, they may provide your phone number from their mobile address book (just as you may provide theirs), or they may send you a message, send messages or call you.

Third-Party Services: - We allow you to use our Services in connection with third-party services. If you use our Services with such third-party services, we may receive information about you from them; for example, if you use the Whatsup Guru share button on a news service to share a news article with your phone contacts through a mobile carrier’s or device provider’s promotion of our Services. Please note that when you use third-party services, their own terms and privacy policies will govern your use of those services.

Third-Party Providers, We work with third-party providers to help us operate, provide, improve, understand, customize, support, and market our Services. These providers may provide us information about you in certain circumstances; for example, app stores may provide us with reports to help us diagnose and fix service issues.

Law & Protection: - We may collect, use, preserve, and share your information if we have a good-faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) Respond pursuant to applicable law or regulations, to legal process, or to government requests; (b) Enforce our Terms and any other applicable terms and policies, including for investigations of potential violations; (c) Detect, investigate, prevent, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) Protect the rights, property, and safety of our users, Whatsup Guru, the Facebook family of companies, or others.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: